CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:4:447

Mr. Jurgen Hecker
Haix-Schuhe GmbH
Auhofstr. 10
Mainburg Germany 84048

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Croatia.

Dear Mr. Hecker:

In your letter dated January 25, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive and illustrative information was submitted with your letter. The HAIX® Wildfire U.S. Ladies, article no. 201010, is a woman’s above the ankle, below the knee boot, for fire fighting use. The external surface area of the upper is leather. It has a full front lace closure with metal eyelets and a padded tongue. The inner lining is padded with breathable foam and has abrasion resistant layers. The anatomically formed insole features a “fleece” that absorbs moisture and provides support, and the midsole incorporates a shock absorbent PU wedge. The lugged outer sole is composed of rubber and is said to be chemical, oil and fuel resistant, thermally insulated, and resistant to high-voltage electricity. The boot is for sale to women in sizes 5-12.

The applicable subheading for the Wildfire U.S. Ladies, article no. 201010, will be 6403.91.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: other: for other persons: work footwear. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division